Bellaire Debate
Ranked number 1 in the nation out of
2,700 high schools by the National
Forensic League.
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder
Bellaire Debate

2014 NSDA School of Excellence
in Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
NFL Chapter History

On February 16, 1956 Bellaire Debate received charter number C1221 from the National Forensic League.   Since that
time thousands of students have participated in debate.  Bellaire Debate has a rich tradition which has been equalled
by few.  

1957
Oratory  Pat Swanzey  3 rounds
Girls Extemp  Judy Whiteshurst  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate  Pat Swanzey & Judy Whitehurst 4 rounds (1st @ NFL District)
DD  Randy Moore, 6 rounds
3rd PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Randy Moore, 4 rounds
Student Congress  Victor Emanuael
Mollie Martin 1st Diamond number 184
NFL District Trophy

1958
Kenneth Carr, President of Senate, National Congress
Student Congress  Jim Broussard
Boys Extemp  John Williams  3 rounds
Oratory  Mack Kidd  2 rounds
CX Debate  Mack Kidd & John Williams  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Radio  John Williams  
2nd PLACE
Dramatic Interp Marie Cheatham  6 rounds  4th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Marie Cheatham  3 rounds
Oratory  Alan Haufrect  3 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Dramatic Interp  Alan Haufrect  5 rounds  
2nd PLACE
1st Place Sweepstakes
Mollie Martin and Cecil Pickett, NFL Coach of the Year
NFL District Trophy

1959
Girls Extemp  Judy Bell  2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Harriet Schaffer  3 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate  Judy Bell & Harriet Schaffer  6 rounds
Oratory  Alan Haufrect  7 rounds  
5th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Dramatic Interp  Alan Haufrect  7 rounds  
1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  David Berg  2 rounds
Boys Extemp  David Berg  2 rounds
Mollie Martin District Chairman
Principal Harlan G. Andrews, Honorary Member
Mollie Martin and Cecil Pickett, NFL Coach of the Year
NFL District Trophy

1960
Dramatic Interp  Arlene Cohen  6 rounds  4th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Arlene Cohen  2 rounds
Boys Extemp  Eugene Keilin  6 rounds  
1st PLACE
Oratory  David Berg  3 rounds
CX Debate  David Berg & Eugene Keilin  7 rounds (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Jean Kitchel  5 rounds
Student Congress  Robert Donaldson
Eugene Keilin 1st in South Texas NFL District with 697 NFL pts, 8th in U.S.
Mrs. Fred Haufrect, Honorary Member
NFL District Trophy

1961
Student Congress  Tom Broussard
Girls Extemp  Sharon Marshall  6 rounds  
1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Mollie Martin 2nd Diamond number 41

1962
Dramatic Interp  Mickey Bobcoff  (1st @ NFL District)

1963
Student Congress  Ricky Goldberg
Girls Extemp  Ione Gray  1 round
Oratory  Karen Clifford  2 rounds
CX Debate  Karen Clifford & Ione Gray  4 rounds
Poetry  Ione Gray  
3rd PLACE
Dramatic Interp  Vicki Pomorski  7 rounds  3rd PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Lyn Blumenthal  7 rounds  
3rd PLACE
Oratory  Lyn Blumenthal  3 rounds
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 86
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1964
CX Debate  Richard Symonds & David Zarefsky  5 rounds
Boys Extemp  Richard Symonds  3 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Dramatic Interp  Camille Waters  7 rounds  
1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Camille Waters  2 rounds
Oratory  David Zarefsky  6 rounds  
1st PLACE
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 177

1965
Student Congress  Donald Brodsky
Boys Extemp  Richard Symonds  4 rounds
Oratory  Bernard Gerber  2 rounds
CX Debate  Bernard Gerber & Richard Symonds  2 rounds (1st @ NFL District)
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 153
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 183
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
NFL District Trophy

1966
Boys Extemp  Donald Brodsky  8 rounds  3rd PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Donald Brodsky  3 rounds
Donald Brodsky 1st in South Texas NFL District with 666 NFL pts
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 153
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1967
Girls Extemp  Martha Farmer  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Sandi Morgen  2 rounds
CX Debate  Martha Farmer & Sandi Morgen  2 rounds
Dramatic Interp  Brent Mintz  7 rounds  
1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Winner of Tau Kappa Alpha
Bill Henderson District Chairman
Bill Henderson 2nd Diamond #69
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1968
CX Debate  Lane Heard & Don Peters  8 rounds 1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Lane Heard  6 rounds
Boys Extemp  Don Peters  7 rounds  
1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Don Peters 1st in South Texas NFL District with 765 NFL pts, 5th in U.S.
June Smith, NFL Coach of the Year
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
3rd Place Sweepstakes

1969
Oratory  Paul Zarefsky  5 rounds
Oratory  Steve Weil  2 rounds
Boys Extemp Paul Zarefsky  8 rounds  
2nd PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Steve Weil  7 rounds
Bill Henderson District Chairman
Lane Heard 1st in South Texas NFL District with 766 NFL pts; 5th in U.S.
Paul Zarefsky 760 NFL pts 7th in U.S.
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1970
Dramatic Interp  Nonya Schwartz  5 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Nonya Schwartz  1 round
CX Debate  Robert Meadows & Steve Weil  3 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Steve Weil  3 rounds
Boys Extemp  Robert Meadows  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory Scott Sommers  3 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Scott Sommers  5 rounds
Oratory  Mei Su Teng  5 rounds
Girls Extemp  Mei Su Teng  8 rounds  
2nd PLACE
Bill Henderson District Chairman, Gold Award
Bill Henderson & June Smith, NFL Coach of the Year

1971
CX Debate  Steven Fuchs & Gary Walkow  3 rounds
Dramatic Interp  Nonya Schwartz  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Steffi Sandler  8 rounds  
8th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Gary Walkow  1 round
Boys Extemp  Steven Fuchs  5 rounds
Oratory  Steffi Sandler  2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Nonya Schwartz  1 round
Steffi Sandler 1st in South Texas NFL District with 688 NFL pts
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 78
Largest chapter in South Texas, 132
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1972
CX Debate  Andrew Leuchter & John Landon  4 rounds (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory John Landon  7 rounds
Boys Extemp  Andrew Leuchter  9 rounds  
4th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Nancy Schulak  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Dramatic Interp  Annalee Jefferies  7 rounds  
1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 174
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1973
David Johnson 1st Diamond
David Johnson, District Chairman, Bronze Award
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 121
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 211

1974
CX Debate  Harold Dubinski & Ken Marks  4 rounds
Boys Extemp  Ken Marks  4 rounds
Oratory  Jeff Burnett  5 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Jeff Burnett  8 rounds  
5th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Marsha Galinsky  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Marsha Galinsky  2 rounds
Dramatic Interp  Lynne Pappas  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
First In South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 66
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 219
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1975
CX Debate  Brian Becker & Chris Hearne  5 rounds
Boys Extemp  Chris Hearne  2 rounds
Oratory  Brian Becker  5 rounds
Girls Extemp  Collyn Peddie  6 rounds
Oratory  Collyn Peddie  2 rounds
Oratory  Wayne Heller  7 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Wayne Heller  2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Julie Brook  5 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Julie Brook  2 rounds
Dramatic Interp  Brian Hinson  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Brian Hinson  6 rounds
Student Congress  Ray Goldstein
Marsha Galinsky 1st in South Texas NFL District with 688 NFL pts
Delta Sigma Rho-Tau Kappa Alpha Winner
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 88
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 233; 10th in U.S.
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1976
Boys Extemp  David Dow  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Dramatic Interp Brian Hinson  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 169
NFL District Trophy

1977
CX Debate  Alan Aronowitz & David Dow  5 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  David Dow  6 rounds
Oratory  Alan Aronowitz  2 rounds
Oratory  Stewart Wallace  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Humorous Interp  Alfred Meyerson  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate  Alfred Meyerson & Stewart Wallace  2 rounds
Oratory  Robin Kosberg  4 rounds
Girls Extemp  Robin Kosberg  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Dramatic Interp Ian Cooper  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Ian Cooper  2 rounds
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1978
CX Debate  Kelly Coyner & Charles Siegel  5 rounds (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Charles Siegel  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Kelly Coyner  6 rounds
CX Debate Stacy Goldberg & Keith Zimmerman 2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Stacy Goldberg  7 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Keith Zimmerman  8 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
David Johnson 2nd Diamond number 212
Leading Chapter Award
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1979
CX Debate  Amir Halevy & Ralph Shain  10 rounds 1st PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Amir Halevy  2 rounds
Boys Extemp  Ralph Shain  2 rounds
Oratory  Robert Doty  2 rounds
Boys Extemp  Robert Doty  10 rounds  
6th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)

1980
CX Debate  Jeff Glaves & Robert Westmoreland  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Jeff Glaves  6 rounds
Oratory  Robert Westmoreland  6 rounds
Lincoln Douglas  David Friedman  5 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  David Friedman  11 rounds  
7th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Lincoln Douglas  Annalee Mathis 7 rounds
Girls Extemp  Annalee Mathis 6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate Robert Doty & Kenny Kurtzman  6 rounds
Oratory  Kenny Kurtzman  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Robert Doty  10 rounds
2nd PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Robert Doty 1st in South Texas NFL District with 898 NFL pts
2nd Place Sweepstakes
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1981
Lincoln Douglas  Mary Abbott  2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Mary Abbott  7 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate  Rob Turk & Jonathan Friedman  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Jonathan Friedman  2 rounds
Oratory  David Siegel  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Rob Turk  2 rounds
Boys Extemp  David Friedman  5 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate  David Friedman & David Siegel  6 rounds
David Friedman, 1st in South Texas NFL District with 883 NFL pts
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
NFL District Trophy

1982
CX Debate  Seth Davidson & James Huang  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
First in District enrollment, 151 3rd in US; 10th Largest chapter in U.S. 275
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1983
CX Debate  Lisa Schiavo & Adam Miller  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Adam Miller 2 rounds
Oratory  Lonny Hoffman  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Lincoln Douglas  Lonny Hoffman  2 rounds
Boys Extemp  Martin Siegel  9 rounds  
5th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
Girls Extemp  Victoria Lazar  7 rounds  
12th PLACE (1st @ NFL District)
CX Debate  Martin Siegel & Victoria Lazar  2 rounds
10th Place Sweepstakes
David Johnson, District Chairman
Dianne Johnson, 1st Diamond
David Johnson, 3rd Diamond number 66
Largest chapter in South Texas, 287, 7th in U.S.
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1984
Student Congress  Martin Schexnayder
Humorous  Jeff Kaplan  4 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Jeff Kaplan  2 rounds
CX Debate  David Zanger & John de Figueiredo  9 rounds
Boys Extemp  David Zanger  5 rounds (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  John de Figueiredo  7 rounds
Boys Extemp  Rajesh Aggarwal  4 rounds
Lincoln Douglas  Rajesh Aggarwal  7 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Lincoln Douglas  Melanie Moore  2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Melanie Moore 7 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Lincoln Douglas  Libby Schwartz  2 rounds
Girls Extemp  Libby Schwartz  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Lonny Hoffman  9 rounds
Oratory  Lonny Hoffman  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Rui de Figueiredo  9 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Oratory  Michael Weiss  2 rounds
CX Debate  Rui de Figueiredo & Michael Weiss  6 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
Boys Extemp  Martin Siegel  12 rounds
2nd PLACE
Boys Extemp  Victor Hong  2 rounds
CX Debate  Martin Siegel & Victor Hong  11 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
1st Place Sweepstakes
Martin Siegel, 1st in South Texas NFL District with 936 NFL pts
David Johnson, District Chairman
David Johnson, NFL Coach of the Year
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1985
Oratory  Rui de Figueiredo  7 rounds
CX Debate  Rui de Figueiredo & Michael Weiss  10 rounds
4th PLACE
US Extemp  Geoffrey Harrison  8 rounds
US Extemp  Libby Schwartz  12 rounds
5th PLACE
Foreign Extemp  Lonny Hoffman  10 rounds
CX Debate  Sam Cooper & Mike Rosenfelt  6 rounds
Bruno E. Jacobs Memorial Award
6th Place Sweepstakes
Rui de Figueiredo 1st in South Texas NFL Districtwith 898 NFL pts
Leading Chapter Award
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1986
US Extemp  Paul Friedman  7 rounds
US Extemp  Libby Schwartz  12 rounds  
3rd PLACE
Oratory  Jeffrey Brookner  6 rounds
Oratory  Frederick Huang 6 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Nicole Jarnagin  7 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Sam Cooper  7 rounds
CX Debate  Nicole Jarnagin & Tammy Helevy  6 rounds
CX Debate  Michael Shen & Sam Cooper  6 rounds
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
NFL District Trophy

1987
Foreign Extemp  Jeffrey Brooker  6 rounds
Lincoln Douglas  Joyce Huang  8 rounds
CX Debate  Daniel Weiss & Michael Shen
Oratory  Daniel Weiss
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1988
US Extemp  Warren Huang  10 rounds  (1st @ NFL District)
David Johnson, 4th Diamond number 22

1989
CX Debate  Randy Friedman & Warren Huang  4 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Randy Friedman  8 rounds
US Extemp  Warren Huang  4 rounds
Oratory  Paul McDonald  8 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Edmund Yeh  4 rounds
CX Debate  Andy Sarwal & Russell Green  3 rounds
David Johnson, District Chairman
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1990
CX Debate  Greg Schultz & Stephen Silver  5 rounds
Foreign Extemp Neill Tseng 4 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Meng Yeh  6 rounds
US Extemp  Michelle Weatherly  8 rounds
1st in District enrollment, 195, 6th in U.S.
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1991
CX Debate  Greg Ostfeld & Greg Schultz  7 rounds
CX Debate  Mike Ajouz & Adam Cutts  9 rounds
US Extemp  Sara Simon  8 rounds
US Extemp  Michele Weatherly  10 rounds
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 340
NFL District Trophy

1992
Lincoln Douglas  Danny David  6 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Guy Goldberg  6 rounds
US Extemp  Benjamin Greenberg  8 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Leslie Meltzer  6 rounds
US Extemp  Rick Miller  6 rounds
Oratory  Michael Zamsky  6 rounds
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 132
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 291
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1993
Student Congress  Shadi Mokhtari
CX Debate  Danny David & Benjamin Greenberg  12 rounds
8th PLACE
US Extemp  Danny David  8 rounds
US Extemp  Benjamin Greenberg  8 rounds
CX Debate  Leslie Meltzer & Guy Goldberg  12 rounds
10th PLACE
Foreign Extemp  Guy Goldberg  12 rounds  14th PLACE
Foreign Extemp  Leslie Meltzer  10 rounds
Lincoln Douglas  Jeremy Tucker  6 rounds
Oratory  George Vlahakos  6 rounds
CX Speaker  Benjamin Greenberg  
6th PLACE
CX Speaker  Danny David  12th PLACE
2nd Place Sweepstakes
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 288
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 99
David Johnson, Executive Council
Leading Chapter Award
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1994
US Extemp  David Chang  6 rounds
CX Debate  Jason Hsu & Kevin Wu  9 rounds
CX Debate  Lee Kovarsky & Alan Hsu 12 rounds  
12th PLACE
David Johnson, 5th Diamond number 17
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 103
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 260
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1995
Lincoln Douglas  Alice Wang  6 rounds
Oratory  Kevin Gordon  10 rounds
Oratory  Brad Butler  8 rounds
CX Debate  Lee Kovarsky & Alan Hsu  6 rounds
CX Debate  Kevin Wu & Jeff Liaw  13 rounds  
7th PLACE
Foreign Extemp  Jeff Liaw  6 rounds
CX Speaker  Jeff Liaw  
11th PLACE
First in SouthTexas NFL District in enrollment, 135
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 329
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1996
CX Debate  Tammy Shoham & Ted Weiman  6 rounds
CX Debate Kevin Dupre & Alice Wang  8 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Kevin Gordon  6 rounds
Oratory  Adam Rosenbloom  6 rounds
Student Congress  Brian Lowenberg
David Johnson, District Chairman, Silver Award
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 172; 9th in the U.S.
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 405; 9th in the U.S.
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
NFL District Trophy

1997
Foreign Extemp  Kevin Gordon  6 rounds
CX Debate  Kevin Gordon & Eric Liaw  11 rounds
US Extemp  Andy Lee  6 rounds
CX Debate  Andy Lee & Nehal Shah  6 rounds
US Extemp  Elizabeth Managan  6 rounds
US Extemp Nehal Shah  6 rounds
David Johnson, District Chairman
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 349
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1998
CX Debate  Phillip Dupre & Elizabeth Managan  6 rounds
CX Debate  Kevin Gordon & Eric Liaw  11 rounds  
13th PLACE
Oratory  Beth Johnson  6 rounds
CX Debate  Issac Leventon & Nehal Shah  10 rounds
US Extemp  Elizabeth Managan  6 rounds
US Extemp  Nehal Shah  10 rounds
Lincoln Douglas  Ethan Yeh  6 rounds
David Johnson, District Chairman, Gold Award
Kevin Gordon, 1st in South Texas NFL District, 1383 NFL pts
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 112
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 326
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

1999
Foreign Extemp  Lauren Bleiden  6 rounds
CX Debate  Jamie Arnett & Sarah Arnett  6 rounds
CX Debate  Michael Cohen & Matthew Ehmer  10 rounds
David Johnson, District Chairman
David Johnson 6th Diamond number 9
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 130
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 354
Leading Chapter Award
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

2000
US Extemp  Matthew Ehmer  10 rounds
CX Debate  Michael Cohen & Matthew Ehmer  12 rounds  
6th PLACE
CX Debate  Kier McAlpine & Terry Peng  6 rounds
David Johnson, District Chairman
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 240, 1st in U.S.
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 438
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

2001
US Extemp  Diane Chang  8 rounds
US Extemp  Matthew Ehmer  8 rounds
CX Debate  Matthew Ehmer & Kier McAlpine  13 rounds  
7th PLACE
CX Debate  Geoffrey Evans & Amol Helekar  6 rounds
CX Debate  Bharath Guntupalli & Adam Lebovitz  6 rounds
US Extemp  Adam Lebovitz  6 rounds
Foreign Extemp  Andrea Sreshta  6 rounds
David Johnson, District Chairman
Jay Stubbs, Distinguished Service Key
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 276, 1st in U.S.
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 649
Jay Stubbs 3rd Diamond number 345
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
NFL District Trophy

2002
US Extemp  Amol Helekar  6 rounds
David Johnson, NFL Coach of the Year
Jay Stubbs, District Chairman
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 173
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 597, 3rd in U.S.

2003
Lincoln Douglas  Marc Bhargava  6 rounds
US Extemp  Amol Helekar  8 rounds
CX Debate  Amol Helekar & Avinash Krishnan  9 rounds
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 216, 6th in U.S.
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 526
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

2004
Lincoln Douglas  Marc Bhargava  8 rounds
Lincoln Douglas  Karina Radulescu  6 rounds
Public Forum  Hari Mitra & Nick Xu  6 rounds
CX Debate  Avinash Krishnan & Justin Lee  6 rounds
CX Debate Jonathan Earl & Alec Swafford  6 rounds
David Johnson 7th Diamond number 6
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 333, 2nd in U.S.
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 689, 5th in U.S.
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

2005
Lincoln Douglas  Muthu Alagappan  6 rounds
CX Debate  Alessia Bhargava & Naeem Husain  9 rounds
CX Debate  Jonathan Earl & Alec Swafford  8 rounds
CX Debate  Henry Tsai & Daniel Zhang  6 rounds
Public Forum  Chian Lin & Hari Mitra 6 rounds
CX Speaker  Alessia Bhargava  
12th PLACE
Bickle & Brewer Yue Guan, David Li, Christine Lu, Dmitry Shaporov finals
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 273
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District 763, 4th in U.S.
Leading Chapter Award
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque

2006
CX Debate  Alec Swafford & Henry Tsai 12 rounds  6th PLACE
CX Debate  Matt Abedi & Arnav Chakravarty 11 rounds  15th PLACE
CX Debate  Kyle Bean & Jason Leva  6 rounds
Public Forum  Danila Kabotyanski & Aaron Ru  6 rounds
US Extemp  Chris Williams 8 rounds
International Extemp  Zach Garber 6 rounds
Student Congress House  Grace Sun prelims
NFL School of Excellence in Debate Award
Bickle & Brewer Yue Guan, David Li, Elaine Hsu, Liang Liu, Daniel Petkevich & Jason Leva
finals
Jay Stubbs NFL Coach of the Year
Jay Stubbs District Chairman
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 255, 4th in U.S.
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 854, 1st in U.S (largest number of degrees in NFL history).
NFL District Sweepstakes Plaque
NFL District Trophy

2007
CX Debate Satish Vemuri & Xinxin Wang  6  rounds
US Extemp Muthu Alagappan 10 rounds
Student Congress House Sesenu Woldemariam  
Finals Tied for 10th Place
Bickle & Brewer Jenny Fan, Chris Fan, Satish Vemuri, Shanna Chu 2nd Place
Jay Stubbs District Chairman
Russell Rach Second Diamond
Jay Stubbs Fourth Diamond
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 283, 4th in U.S.
Largest chapter in South Texas NFL District, 792, 1st in U.S.

2008
Student Congress House Louise Lu Finals
US Extemp  Muthu Alagappan  12 rounds  11th place
CX Debate  Matthew Liu & Jacob Uzman  9 rounds
CX Debate  Xinxin Wang & Scott Lin  6 rounds
Bickel & Brewer  
National Champions Shanna Chu, Chris Fan, Jenny Fan, Andrew Garbarino, Vijay Kasschau,
Satish Vemuri, Chelsea Zhang
Muthu Alagappan
2nd place LD Debate NCFL Nationals
NCFL School of Excellence in Debate
Jay Stubbs District Chairman (Bronze Award)
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 281, 5th in U.S.
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 817, 2nd in U.S.

2009
Student Congress House Louise Lu 6th place
Student Congress Senate John Williams semi finals
CX Debate  Jacob Aronowitz & David Wang 10 rounds
Bickel & Brewer
National Champions Jacob Aronowitz, Andrew Garbarino, Wilma Qiu, Judy Sun, Sharon Sun,
Matt Times
PF Debate  Erik Nelson & Rohini Sigireddi
quarterfinals NCFL Nationals
Student Congress House  Weiting Ji
semi finals NCFL Nationals
CX Debate  Liang Gu & Andrew Zhu
double octofinals NCFL Nationals
TFA State Student Congress House  Louise Lu State Champion
NFL School of Excellence in Debate
Jay Stubbs District Chairman
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 250, 7th in U.S.
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 828, 2nd in U.S.

2010
Congressional Debate House Louise Lu  1st place
Public Forum Debate Erik Nelson & Rohini Sigireddi 12 rounds  11th place
Congressional Debate Senate John Williams semi finals
Samantha Maher Student Congress House semi finals NCFL Nationals
TOC Public Forum Debate Erik Nelson & Rohini Sigireddi
octofinals
TOC Student Congress House Louise Lu semi finals
TFA State Student Congress House Louise Lu 2nd place
TFA State Public Forum Debate Dennis Wu & Zhixing Yao 4th place
TFA State Student Congress House Jin Niu finals
TFA State Student Congress Senate Zachary Matthew finals
NFL School of Excellence in Debate
Jay Stubbs District Chairman (Silver Award)
First in South Texas NFL District in enrollment, 254, 7th in U.S.
Largest Chapter in South Texas NFL District, 806, 6th in U.S.