2013 NFL School of Honor in Debate
Bellaire Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Bellaire Debate
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder

UIL CX State tournament results March 14-15
CCX
Aman Narayan/Suneal Vemuei  2nd place

Aman Narayan  2nd place CCX speaker award



















TFA State tournament results March 6-8




















South Texas NFL District Congress tournament results March 1
Senate
Kang Di Li  3rd place
Nathan Hiransomboon  6th place

House 1
Marina Finley  1st place
Tomas Arango 5th place
Danny Li  7th place
Anu Narayanan  8th place

House 2
George Zhang  3rd place
Kevin Huang  4th place
Elaine Shen  7th place
Tonya Chen  8th place

House 3
Eric Bailey  1st place
Allan Ngo  6th place

Lamar tournament results February 14-15
CX
Aman Narayan/Laura Zhang  1st place
Suneal Vemuri/Narain Reddy  2nd place
Sophia Cen/Jennifer Wang  3rd place
Ashley Ossimetha/Esther Brown quarters
Barry Xie/Danni Yang  quarters
Eric Chu/Edward Cen  quarters








Seven Lakes tournament results  February 7-8
CX
Hanna Stocks/Ajay Singh  quarters
James Fang/Jacob Sylvester  quarters

HI
Jacob Sylvester  6th





Texas City  tournament results January 31-February 1
3rd place Sweepstakes
CX
James Fang/Jacob Sylvester  2nd place
James Feng/Lucian Li  quarters
Sophia Cen/Jennifer Wang  quarters
Akshat Sood/Ashley Liu  quarters
Josh Hu/Edward Cen  quarters

James Feng  1st place CCX speaker award
Josh Hu  2nd place CCX speaker award
James Fang  3rd place CCX speaker award

DX
Eric Bailey  1st place

FX
George Zhang  2nd place

Emory University tournament results January 24-26
Public Forum
Kang Di Li/Julian Advani  octofinals

Kang Di Li  4th place PF speaker award

UIL CX District  tournament results January 20
Liana Wang/Aaron Birenbaum  1st place
Aman Narayan/Laura Zhang  2nd place
Eric Chu/Samhith Punukula  3rd place

Clear Creek tournament results January 17-18
CX
James Fang/Jacob Sylvester  quarters


Novice Public Forum
Timothy Wei/Jinjie Ling  1st place

Winston Churchill tournament results  January 10-11
Public Forum
Kang Di Li/Julian Advani  quarters
George Zhang/Amber Liu  octofinals

Katy HS tournament results January 10-11
CX
Eric Chu/Liana Wang  2nd place
Barry Xie/Danni Yang  quarters

LD
Kierra Morris  double octofinals

Novice LD
Benjamin Schweirking  2nd place

Dulles tournament results  January 3-4
CX
Suneal Vemuri/Narain Reddy  1st place
Christina Tan/Samhith Punukula  2nd place
James Fang/Jacob Sylvester  quarters

FX
George Zhang  1st place

Laird Lewis tournament results January 3-4
Public Forum
Cari Bonilla/Nathan Hiransomboon  octofinals
Kang Di Li/Julian Advani double octofinals



News & Stories from July 2013-December, 2013
Bellaire Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
























Public Forum
Julian Advani/Kang Di Li  3rd place
Cari Bonilla/Nathan Hiransomboon dbl octos

House
Eric Bailey  8th place
Marina Finley  9th place
Elaine Shen  semifinals

CCX
Aman Narayan/Aaron Birenbaum dbl octos

USX
Eric Bailey  semifinals

Senate
Kierra Morris  semifinals










Non Qual House 1
Benjamin Schwierking  1st place
Esther Liao  2nd place
Michael Murphey  3rd place
Venu Kantamani  4th place
Timothy Wei  5th place

Non Qual House 2
Matthew Baker  1st place
Chandana Golla  2nd place
Jordyn Kazmouz  5th place

Non Qual House 3
Amber Liu  2nd place
Daniel Liao  4th place
Maya Waterland 5th place






Congress
Elaine Shen  2nd place
Danny Li  4th place
George Zhang  5th place

Public Forum
Amber Liu/Allan Ngo  2nd place
Sriharsha Rangaraj/Anu Narayanan  semis

DX
Danny Li  6th place

FX
Jason Lan  3rd place


Congress
Tomas Arango  3rd
Kevin Huang  4th

Public Forum
Amber Liu/Allan Ngo  quarters
George Zhang/Tonya Chen  quarters

LD
Jason Lan double octofinals



Congress
Eric Bailey  1st place
Kevin Huang  6th place
Bernard Li  8th place

Public Forum
Vikram Seth/George Zhang  quarters

Jinjie Ling  3rd place NPF speaker award

Novice Public Forum
Timothy Wei/Jinjie Ling  1st place

HI
Jacob Sylvester  4th place




Congress
Marina Finley  semifinals
Eric Bailey  semifinals








Congress
Tomas Arango  2nd place
Eric Bailey  3rd place

Public Forum
Amber Liu/Allan Ngo  semifinals



Congress
Elaine Shen  semifinals



Congress
Tomas Arango  4th place
Michael Murphey  8th place

Public Forum
Anu Narayanan/Sriharsha Rangaraj  octofinals
Maya Waterland/Amy Yao octofinals




Congress
Chan Golla  8th place

Public Forum
Anu Narayanan/Sriharsha Rangaraj  octofinals
Vikram Seth/George Zhang octofinals
We thank the sponsors of
the 57th Bellaire Forensic
Tournament