NSDA School of Excellence in Debate
2006, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015
Bellaire Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Bellaire Debate
A mission statement
or quote about the
firm.
Navigation Bar Placeholder

Westfield HS tournament results November 20-21
CCX
Kevin Guo/Gabriel Wu  3rd place

Kevin Guo 3rd place CX Speaker award


Foreign Extemp
Jason Lan 1st place TOC invitation

Program Oral Interpretation
Eric Shi 5th place


Katy Taylor HS tournament results November 13-14
CCX
Ally Sun/Julia Zheng  4th place

Public Forum
Patrick Han/Amber Liu  octofinals
Robert Brown/Suneal Vemuri double octofinals
Ashley Clarke/George Zhang double octofinals
Panos Kontoyiannis/Timothy Wei double octofinals
Rebecca Parsons/Jacob Tate double octofinals

South Houston HS tournament results November 6-7
Congress
Jasmine Huang  1st place
Matthew Baker 2nd place
Danny Li  4th place
Sameeha Shariff 5th place




Westfield HS tournament results November 7
CLD
Angelina Ossimetha 1st place

JV LD
Chloe Stavinoha 1st place

Clear Lake HS tournament results October 30-31
CCX
Kevin Guo/Gabriel Wu 3rd place

FX
Jason Lan 3rd place

DX
Danny Li  6th place

Plano West HS tournament results October 23-24
Public Forum
Maya Waterland/George Zhang 2nd place TOC bid
Amber Liu/Allan Ngo octofinals

Lamar Consolidated HS tournament results October 23-24
CCX
Suneal Vemuri/Jason Kraynak  2nd place
Kevin Guo/Gabriel Wu 3rd place

DX
Jacob Tate 3rd place


Remembering R. Kyle Bean
















A new trophy case has been built in the memory of R. Kyle Bean.  The case located in the lobby of
the debate room contains the State and National level championship trophies won by Bellaire
Debaters since the programs inception in 1955.  The trophy case was built by Burt Bailey, father of
Eric Bailey Bellaire class of 2015.  Kyle's mother Laura Bean presented the portrait of her son.  Kyle
debated for Bellaire High School from 2003-2006 before attending Harvard.  He returned in 2013 to
coach the Bellaire CX debate program.  The plaque below the portrait reads:  He achieved
excellence...He inspired excellence in others.

Westbury HS tournament results October 17
CX
Sidharth Eric/Sunny Kharel 4th place
Rhiannon Morris/Allen Wang 9th place

LD
Aileen Hu 1st place

Cy Lakes HS tournament results October 9-10
CCX
Julia Zheng/Ally Sun 3rd place



Holy Cross tournament results October 2-3
Public Forum
Maya Waterland/George Zhang 2nd place Round Robin

Cy Woods HS tournament results September 25-26
2nd place Debate Sweepstakes
Lincoln Douglas
Benjamin Schwierking  4th place

Congress
Matthew Baker  5th place

Novice Congress
Sean Lau  1st place
Kate Farris  2nd place
Pranutha Punukula  7th place

Domestic Extemp
Jacob Tate  5th place

Alief Elsik HS tournament results Semptember 18-19
Lincoln Douglas
Esther Brown  4th place

Novice Public Forum
Patrick Han/Amani Parvathaneni 1st place
Ashley Clarke/Alexander Kontoyiannis 4th place

Amani Parvathaneni 3rd place Speaker

Bellaire Novice Extravaganza results September 11-12
CX
Sunny Kharel/Siddharth Eric  1st place
Rafael Trevino/Ruth Ling  2nd place
Leilani Tsao/ Rhiannon Morris  3rd place
Andrew Wu/Harris Ahmad  4th place
Allen Wang/Jesse Ji  6th place
Aileen Hu/Tristan Koster  7th place

Extemp
Jacob Tate 1st place
Carrie Nentwich  8th place











George Ranch HS tournament results September 4-5
3rd place Sweepstakes
CCX
Ajay Singh/Suneal Vemuri  2nd place




Foster HS tournament results August 28-29
FX
Amber Liu  3rd place

Westside HS tournament results August 28-29
FX
Amber Liu  6th place





News & Stories from January 2015-June 2015
Bellaire Debate
Member of the
National Forensic
League since 1955.
Lincoln Douglas
Benjamin Schwierking 3rd place

Benjamin Schwierking 3rd place LD speaker

Public Forum
Jason Lan/Andrew Li octofinals

Jason Lan 2nd place PF speaker award



Congress
Danny Li  4th place TOC bid
Evan Finley 8th place TOC bid
Matthew Baker 10th place TOC bid
Sameeha Shariff semifinals

Foreign Extemp
George Zhang
Amber Liu



Public Forum
Robert Brown/Suneal Vemuri  closeout
Jason Lan/Andrew Li closeout

Allan Ngo  1st place speaker Public Forum

DX
Danny Li 2nd place


JV Public Forum
Yuhe Chen/Andrea Estrada 1st place





Congress
Danny Li  5th place  TOC Bid

Novice Public Forum
Jordan Hinrichs/James Wei  1st place

Public Forum
Suneal Vemuri/Jason Lan octofinals








Congress
Matthew Baker 4th place
Evan Finley 5th place
Sameeha Shariff 8th place

Public Forum
Robert Brown/Alissa Kono  3rd place
































Public Forum
Amani Parvathaneni/Patrick Han 3rd place
Alice Qiu/Andrew Li 6th place
Ashley Clarke/Alex Kontoyiannis 9th place




Congress
Danny Li 5th place

DX
Danny Li 2nd place







Public Forum
Allan Ngo/Sarah Lai  4th place
Maya Waterland/George Zhang  4th place
Jacob Tate/Rebecca Parsons  octofinals
Alissa Kono/Ruben Tang  octofinals
Robert Brown/Sherley Wang  octofinals

Novice Public Forum
Ashley Clarke/Alex Kontoyiannis  2nd place
Patrick Han/Amani Parvathaneni  3rd place
Genesis Dotting/Melanie Che  4th place




Congress
Matthew Tabibzadaegan  6th place
Jasmine Huang  8th place
Matthew Baker  finals

Novice Congress
Evan Finley 1st place
Sameeha Shariff  2nd place


Public Forum
Alissa Kono/Sherley Wang  1st place
Edward Cen/Phillip Lu 2nd place
Patrick Han/Amani Parvathaneni 3rd place
Genesis Dotting/Melanie Che  5th place
Andrew Li/Alice Qiu  7th place
James Wei/Jordan Hinrichs 8th place

House 1
Evan Finley  1st place
Sean Lau  2nd place

House 2
Ze Chen  1st place
Zoe Zhang  2nd place
Pranutha Punukula  4th place

House 3
Sameeha Shariff  1st place
Katherine Farris  3rd place
Seth Rock  5th place



Public Forum
Maya Waterland/George Zhang  1st place
Robert Brown/Sherley Wang  4th place

FX
George Zhang  2nd place